NCJLS logo
Cattle show
bullet

bullet

bullet

bullet
 
 

2017 Stock Show Schedule

All events are held at the Richard M. Borchard Fairgrounds unless noted

Print a Show Schedule

Print a Show Shedule with Add-on Form for Buyers

Time Event
Monday — January 9, 2017

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Carcass Steer Check-in (Equestrian Area)

Friday — January 13, 2017

9:00 AM - 2:30 PM Welding Contest (Exhibit Hall A)

5:00 PM

Queens Rehearsal (Tuloso Midway Performing Arts Center)
7:00 PM Blazing Boot 5-K Run/Walk to Benefit NCJLS (Richard M. Borchard Fairgrounds)
Saturday — January 14, 2017
9:00 AM - 3:00 PM NCJLS Alumni BBQ Cook-Off (Parking Lot N of Exhibit Hall B)
10:30 AM Parade (Downtown Robstown)
12:00 PM NCJLS Kids' BBQ Cook-Off Registration (Parking Lot N of Exhibit Hall B)
1:00 PM Carcass Steer Interview(Richard M. Borchard Fairgrounds)
12:30 PM Fun & Free Dog Show Registration
1:00 PM Dog Show (Main Arena)
6:30 PM Queen's Contest (Tuloso Midway Performing Arts Center)
Sunday — January 15, 2017
8:00 AM Horse Show Registration (Equestrian Arena)
9:00 AM Horse Show Judging (Equestrian Arena)
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM Large Shop Projectsrequiring beyond stardard forklift Check-in (Exhibit Hall A)
Monday - January 16, 2017
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM Homemaking Entries Check-In (Convention Center)

10:30 AM

Homemaking Judging - Foods and Photography (Convention Center)
Tuesday — January 17, 2017

10:30 AM

Homemaking Judging - All Other Entries (Convention Center)
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Breeding Sheep Check-in (Exhibit Hall B)
1:00 PM - 6:00 PM All Swine Move-in (Exhibit Hall A)
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Large Shop Projects Check-in (Exhibit Hall A)
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM Market Lamb Move-in, Weigh & Sift (Exhibit Hall B)
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM All Other Shop Projects Check-in (Exhibit Hall A)
5:00 PM - 6:30 PM All Goats Move-in, Weigh & Sift (Exhibit Hall B)
6:00 PM Breeding Sheep Judging (Main Arena)

Wednesday — January 18, 2017

7:30 AM – 9:30 AM

Poultry Move-in - Sift (Exhibit Hall B)
8:00 AM Market Swine Sift (Exhibit Hall A)
8:00 AM Shop Project Junior & Senior Judging (Exhibit Hall A)
8:00 AM - 8:00 PM All Beef Cattle Move-in (Exhibit Hall B)
8:00 AM – 9:00 AM Breeder Rabbit Weigh & Sift (Exhibit Hall B)
9:00 AM Breeding Rabbit Judging (Small Arena immediately following check-in)
10:00 AM Poultry Judging (Broilers in Main Arena followed by Turkeys)
12:00 PM – 5:00 PM Market & Fryer RabbitWeigh & Sift (Exhibit Hall B)
12:00 PM - 6:00 PM Goat Judging (Main Arena)
6:00 PM (or 30 minutes after goat judging) Market Lamb Judging (Main Arena)
6:00 PM Homemaking Awards Presentation (Convention Center)
6:00 PM Rabbit Showmanship (Small Arena)
Thursday — January 19, 2017

8:00 AM

Market Swine Judging (Main Arena)
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM Beef Cattle Move-In (Exhibit Hall B)
8:30 AM Market Rabbit Judging; followed by Fryer Rabbit Judging (Small Arena)
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Breeding Beef Heifer Check in (Exhibit Hall B)
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Market Steer Weigh & Sift (Exhibit Hall B)
6:00 PM Pee Wee Showmanship for Market Goats and Market Swine (Main Arena)

Friday — January 20, 2017

8:00 AM

Market Steer Judging; followed by Carcass Steer Awards & Breeding Cattle (Main Arena)
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM All Premium Hogs Must be Picked Up (Exhibit Hall A)
1:30 PM Shop Project Awards Program (Exhibit Hall A)
3:00 PM Livestock Judging Contest Registration (Equestrian Arena)
4:00 PM Livestock Judging Contest Judging Contest (Equestrian Arena)
4:00 - 6:00 PM Removal of Homemaking Entries (Convention Center)
TBA (1 hour after Livestock Judging Contest ends) Calf Scramble (Equestrian Arena)
Saturday — January 21, 2017
8:00 AM Parade of Champions (Main Arena)
8:00 AM - 4:00 PM Shop Project Silent Auction (Exhibit Hall A)
10:00 AM Blue-Ribbon Sale (Main Arena)
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Final Removal of Homemaking Entries (Convention Center)
Sunday — January 22, 2017
7:30 AM - 9:00 AM Ag Mechanics and Handicraft projectsremoval with assistance

7:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Ag Mechanics and Handicraft projects must be removed from premises
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM All premium animals must be removed from premises