NCJLS logo
Cattle show
bullet

bullet

bullet

bullet
 
 

2015 Stock Show Schedule

All events are held at the Richard M. Borchard Fairgrounds unless noted

Print a Show Schedule

Time Event
Monday — January 5, 2015

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Carcass Steer Check-in (Richard M. Borchard Fairgrounds Equestrian Area)

Friday — January 9, 2015

9:00 am - 2:30 pm Welding Contest (Exhibit Hall A)

5:00 pm

Queens Rehearsal (Robstown High School Auditorium)
Saturday — January 10, 2015
8:00 am Blazing Boot 5-K Run/Walk to Benefit NCJLS
9:00 am - 3:00 pm NCJLS Alumni Bar-B-Q Cookoff (Parking Lot N of Exhibit Hall B)
10:30 am Parade (Downtown Robstown)
12:00 pm NCJLS Kids' BBQ Cookoff Registration (Parking Lot N of Exhibit Hall B)
1:00 pm Carcass Steer Interview(Richard M. Borchard Fairgrounds)
6:30 pm Queen's Contest (Robstown High School Auditorium)
Sunday — January 11, 2015
8:00 am Horse Show Registration (Equestrian Arena)
9:00 am Horse Show Judging (Equestrian Arena)
Monday - January 12, 2015
8:00 am - 9:30 am Homemaking Entries Check-In (Convention Center)

10:30 am

Homemaking Judging - Foods and Photography (Convention Center)
Tuesday — January 13, 2015

10:30 am

Homemaking Judging - All Other Entries (Convention Center)
11:00 am - 12:00 pm Breeding Sheep Check-in (Exhibit Hall B)
1:00 pm - 6:00 pm All Swine Move-in (Exhibit Hall A)
1:00 pm - 4:00 pm Large Shop Projects Check-in (Exhibit Hall A)
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm Market Lamb Move-in, Weigh & Sift (Exhibit Hall B)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm All Other Shop Projects Check-in (Exhibit Hall A)
5:00 pm - 7:30 pm All Goats Move-in, Weigh & Sift (Exhibit Hall B)
6:00 pm Breeding Sheep Judging (Main Arena)

Wednesday — January 14, 2015

7:30 am - 9:30 am

Poultry Move-in - Sift (Exhibit Hall B)
8:00 am Market Swine Sift (Exhibit Hall A)
8:00 am Shop Project Junior & Senior Judging (Exhibit Hall A)
8:00 am - 8:00 pm All Beef Cattle Move-in (Exhibit Hall B)
8:00 am - 9:00 am Breeder Rabbit Weigh & Sift (Exhibit Hall B)
TBA Breeding Rabbit Judging (Small Arena immediately following check-in)
10:00 am Poultry Judging (Broilers in Main Arena followed by Turkeys)
12:00 pm - 5:00 pm Market & Fryer RabbitWeigh & Sift (Exhibit Hall B)
12:00 pm - 6:00 pm Goat Judging (Main Arena)
6:00 pm Market Lamb Judging (Main Arena)
6:00 pm Homemaking Awards Presentation (Convention Center)
6:00 pm Rabbit Showmanship (Small Arena)
Thursday — January 15, 2015

8:00 am

Market Swine Judging (Main Arena)
8:00 am - 12:00 pm Beef Cattle Move-In (Exhibit Hall B)
8:30 am Market Rabbit Judging; followed by Fryer Rabbit Judging (Small Arena)
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm Beef Cattle Weigh & Sift (Exhibit Hall B)

Friday — January 16, 2015

8:00 am

Market Steer Judging; followed by Carcass Steer Awards & Breeding Cattle (Main Arena)
8:00 am - 10:00 am All Premium Hogs Must be Picked Up (Exhibit Hall A)
1:30 pm Shop Project Awards Program (Exhibit Hall A)
3:00 pm Livestock Judging Contest Registration (Equestrian Arena)
4:00 pm Livestock Judging Contest Judging Contest (Equestrian Arena)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Removal of Homemaking Entries (Convention Center)
TBA (1 hour after Livestock Judging Contest ends) Calf Scramble (Equestrian Arena)
Saturday — January 17, 2015
8:00 am Parade of Champions (Main Arena)
8:00 am - 4:00 pm Shop Project Silent Auction (Exhibit Hall A)
10:00 am Blue-Ribbon Sale (Main Arena)
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm Final Removal of Homemaking Entries (Convention Center)
Sunday — January 18, 2015

7:30 am - 10:00 am

Ag Mechanics and Handicraft projects must be removed from premises
8:00 am - 9:00 am All premium animals must be removed from premises